ACM Symposium on Computer Animation 2003 papers on the web

Page maintained by Ke-Sen Huang. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

Changelog

EG Digital Library: Symposium on Computer Animation 2003

Dynamics (Chair: Victor Ng-Thow-Hing)

A Practical Dynamics System
Zoran Kacic-Alesic, Marcus Nordenstam, David Bullock (Industrial Light + Magic)
Interactive Physically Based Solid Dynamics
Michael Hauth (University of Tuebingen), Joachim Gross (University Hospital of Tuebingen), Wolfgang Strasser (University of Tuebingen)

Cloth & Deformable Bodies (Chair: Dimitris Metaxas)

Simulation of Clothing with Folds and Wrinkles
Robert Bridson (Stanford University), Sebastian Marino (Industrial Light + Magic), Ronald P. Fedkiw (Stanford University and Industrial Light + Magic)
Estimating Cloth Simulation Parameters from Video
Kiran Bhat, Christopher Twigg, Jessica Hodgins, Pradeep Khosla (Carnegie Mellon University), Zoran Popović, Steven Seitz (University of Washington)
Feel the "Fabric": An Audio-Haptic Interface (old version)
Gang Huang (University of Pennsylvania), Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers The State University of New Jersey), Muthu Govindaraj (Philadelphia University)
Discrete Shells
Eitan Grinspun, (California Institute of Technology), Anil Hirani (Caltech), Mathieu Desbrun (University of Southern California), Peter Schroder (California Institute of Technology)
Finite Volume Methods for the Simulation of Skeletal Muscle
Joseph Teran (Stanford University), Silvia Blemker (Stanford University), Victor Ng Thow Hing (Honda Research Institute), Ronald P. Fedkiw (Stanford University)

Natural Phenomena (Chair: Marie-Paule Cani)

Blowing in the Wind
Xiaoming Wei, Ye Zhao, Zhe Fan, Wei Li, Suzanne Yoakum-Stover, Arie Kaufman (Stony Brook University)
Visual Simulation of Ice Crystal Growth
Theodore Kim, Ming C. Lin (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Modeling and Animating Hands & Bodies (Chair: Zicheng Liu)

Construction and Animation of Anatomically Based Human Hand Models
Irene Albrecht, Joerg Haber, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik, Germany)
Handrix: Animating the Human Hand (project page)
George ElKoura, Karan Singh (University of Toronto)
Synthesizing Animatable Body Models with Parameterized Shape Modifications
Hyewon Seo, Frederic Cordier, Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann, (University of Geneva, Switzerland)

Geometric Algorithms for Animation (Chair: Bobby Bodenheimer)

Dynapack: Compressing 3D Animations of Fixed Connectivity Triangle Meshes
Lawrence Ibarria, Jarek Rossignac (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Geometry Videos: A New Representation for 3D Animations (Project page)
Hector Briceno (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Pedro Sander (Harvard University), Leonard McMillan (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Steven Gortler (Harvard University), Hugues Hoppe (Microsoft Research)

Procedural Modeling & Animation (Chair: Carol O'Sullivan)

Advected Textures
Fabrice Neyret (iMAGIS-GRAVIR/IMAG-INRIA)
Particle-Based Fluid Simulation for Interactive Applications
Matthias Müller, David Charypar, Markus Gross (ETH Zürich)
A Real-Time Cloud Modeling, Rendering, and Animation System
Joshua Schpok, Joseph Simons, David Ebert (Purdue University), Charles Hansen (University of Utah)

Facial Animation & Hair (Chair: Joerg Haber)

An Example-Based Approach for Facial Expression Cloning
(tech report)
Hyewon Pyun, Yejin Kim, Wonseok Chae, Hyung Woo Kang, Sung Yong Shin (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Geometry-Driven Photorealistic Facial Expression Synthesis (PDF)
Qingshan Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia), Zicheng Liu (Microsoft Research), Baining Guo, Heung-Yeung Shum (Microsoft Research Asia)
Learning Controls for Blend Shape Based Realistic Facial Animation (Project page)
Pushkar Joshi, Wen Tien, Mathieu Desbrun, Frederic Pighin (University of Southern California)
Vision-based Control of 3D Facial Animation
Jinxiang Chai, Jing Xiao, Jessica Hodgins (Carnegie Mellon University)
Adaptive Wisp Tree - a multiresolution control structure for simulating dynamic clustering in hair motion
Florence Bertails (GRAVIR-IMAG INRIA), Tae-Yong Kim (University of Southern California), Marie-Paule Cani (GRAVIR-IMAG INRIA), Ulrich Neumann (University of Southern California)

Motion Capture, Editing & Planning (Chair: Doug L. James)

Flexible Automatic Motion Blending with Registration Curves
Lucas Kovar, Michael Gleicher (University of Wisconsin)
Unsupervised Learning for Speech Motion Editing
Yong Cao (UCLA and USC Institute for Creative Technologies), Frederic Pighin (USC Institute for Creative Technologies), Petros Faloutsos (UCLA)
An Evaluation of a Cost Metric for Selecting Transitions between Motion Segments
Jing Wang, Bobby Bodenheimer (Vanderbilt University)
Aesthetic Edits For Character Animation
Michael Neff, Eugene Fiume (University of Toronto)
Mapping Optical Motion Capture Data to Skeletal Motion Using a Physical Model
Victor Zordan, Nicholas Van Der Horst (UC Riverside)
Trackable Surfaces
Igor Guskov, Sergey Klibanov, Benjamin Bryant (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor)
A 2-Stages Locomotion Planner for Digital Actors
Julien Pettre, Jean-Paul Laumond, Thierry Simeon (LAAS / CNRS)

Autonomous Characters & Flocking (Chair: James Kuffner)

A Scenario Language to orchestrate Virtual World Evolution
Frederic Devillers (IRISA/INRIA), Stephane Donikian (IRISA/CNRS)
Generating Flying Creatures using Body-Brain Co-Evolution(Project page)
Yoon-Sik Shim, Chang-Hun Kim (Korea University)
Constrained Animation of Flocks
Matt Anderson, Eric McDaniel, Stephen Chenney (University of Wisconsin)

Animated Art & Presentations (Chair: Stephen Chenney)

On Creating Animated Presentations (project page)
Douglas Zongker (University of Washington), David Salesin (University of Washington and Microsoft Research)
Stylizing Motion with Drawings
Yin Li (University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Michael Gleicher (University of Wisconsin), Ying-Qing Xu, Heung-Yeung Shum (Microsoft Research Asia)

Intuitive Interfaces for Animation (Chair: Jehee Lee)

A Sketching Interface for Articulated Figure Animation
James Davis (Honda Research Institute), Maneesh Agrawala (Microsoft Research), Erika Chuang (Stanford University), Zoran Popović (University of Washington), David Salesin (University of Washington and Microsoft Research)
FootSee: an Interactive Animation System
KangKang Yin (University of British Columbia), Dinesh K. Pai (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey)
Interactive Control of Component-based Morphing
Yonghong Zhao, Hong Yang Ong, Tiow Seng Tan, Yongguan Xiao (National University of Singapore)
Sound-by-Numbers: Motion-Driven Sound Synthesis
Marc Cardle, Stephen Brooks (University of Cambridge), Ziv Bar-Joseph (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Peter Robinson (University of Cambridge)

kesen.huang@gmail.com