ACM Symposium on Solid and Physical Modeling 2008 papers on the web

Page maintained by Ke-Sen Huang. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

Changelog

Paper Session 1: Geometric Constraints & Contacts

Identification of Sections from Engineering Drawings based on Evidence Theory
Jie-Hui Gong, Hui Zhang, Bin Jiang, Jia-Guang Sun
Interactive Continuous Collision Detection between Deformable Models using Connectivity-Based Culling
Min Tang, Sean Curtis, Sung-Eui Yoon, Dinesh Manocha
A Constrained-Based Dynamic Geometry System
Marc Freixas, Robert Joan-Arinyo, Antoni Soto-Riera

Paper Session 2: Geometric Computation

Computing the Voronoi Cells of Planes, Spheres and Cylinders in R^3
Iddo Hanniel, Gershon Elber
Exact Arrangements on Tori and Dupin Cyclides
Eric Berberich, Michael Kerber
Voronoi Diagram Computations for Planar NURBS Curves
Joon-Kyung Seong, Elaine Cohen, Gershon Elber

Paper Session 3: Physically Based Modeling & Simulation

Interactive Physically-Based Shape Editing
Johannes Mezger, Bernhard Thomaszewski, Simon Pabst, Wolfgang Strasser
Accelerated Wave-based Acoustics Simulation
Nikunj Raghuvanshi, Nico Galoppo, Ming Lin
Dynamic Spherical Volumetric Simplex Splines with Applications in Biomedical Simulation
Yunhao Tan, Jing Hua, Hong Qin

Paper Session 4: Mesh Segmentation & Remeshing

Direct Sampling on Surfaces for High Quality Remeshing
Yan Fu, Bingfeng Zhou
Surface Matching Using Consistent Pants Decomposition
Xin Li, Xianfeng Gu, Hong Qin
An Incremental Approach to Feature Aligned Quad Dominant Remeshing
Yu-Kun Lai, Leif Kobbelt, Shi-Min Hu

Paper Session 5: Geometric Computation (2)

Geometrically Adaptive Numerical Integration
Brian Luft, Vadim Shapiro, Igor Tsukanov
Consistent computation of first- and second-order differential quantities for surface meshes
Xiangmin Jiao, Hongyuan Zha
A Generic and Flexible Framework for Geometric and Topological Analysis of (Algebraic) Surfaces
Eric Berberich, Michael Sagraloff

Paper Session 6: Mesh Segmentation & Remeshing (2)

Fast Mesh Segmentation using Random Walks
Yu-Kun Lai, Shi-Min Hu, Ralph Martin, Paul Rosin
Comprehensive Multi-Component Heart Reconstruction from Volumetric Imaging
Chandrajit Bajaj, Samrat Goswami
Pattern Computation for Compression Garment
Charlie Wang, Kai Tang

Paper Session 7: Surface Reconstruction

Extraction of Isosurfaces from Multi-Material CT Volumetric Data of Mechanical Parts
M. Haitham SHAMMAA, Hiromasa Suzuki, Yutaka Ohtake
Isosurface Extraction and Interpretation on Very Large Datasets in Geophysics
Guilhem Dupuy, Bruno Jobard, Sebastien Guillon, Noomame Keskes, Dimitri Komatitsch
LaserBrush: A Flexible Device for 3D Reconstruction of Indoor Scenes
Martin Habbecke, Leif Kobbelt

Paper Session 8: Surface Modeling

Efficient Mesh Deformation Using Tetrahedron Control Mesh
Jin Huang, Lu Chen, Xinguo Liu, Hujun Bao
Sweeping Solids on Manifolds
Sergei Azernikov
Performing Efficient NURBS Modeling Operations on the GPU
Adarsh Krishnamurthy, Rahul Khardekar, Sara McMains, Kirk Haller, Gershon Elber
Volumetric Parameterization and Trivariate B-spline Fitting using Harmonic Functions
Tobias Martin, Elaine Cohen, Mike Kirby

kesen.huang@gmail.com