Eurographics 2009 papers on the web

Page maintained by Ke-Sen Huang and Xiaomao Wu with lots of help from Steve Hill. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

Changelog

FP1: Shadows and Global Illumination

Shadowing Dynamic Scenes with Arbitrary BRDFs
Derek Nowrouzezahrai, Evangelos Kalogerakis, Eugene Fiume
Anisotropic Radiance-Cache Splatting for Efficiently Computing High-Quality Global Illumination with Lightcuts
Robert Herzog, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel
Bidirectional Importance Sampling for Unstructured Illumination
Rui Wang, Oskar Akerlund

FP2: Motion Synthesis

Physics-driven Multi Dimensional Keyframe Animation for Artist-directable Interactive Character
Hironori Mitake, Kazuyuki Asano, Takafumi Aoki, Marc Salvati, Makoto Sato, Shoichi Hasegawa
Modal Locomotion: Animating Virtual Characters with Natural Vibrations
Paul G. Kry, Lionel Reveret, Francois Faure, Marie-Paule Cani
Character Motion Synthesis by Topology Coordinates
Edmond S. L. Ho, Taku Komura

FP3: Caustics and Scattering

Adaptive Caustic Maps Using Deferred Shading
Chris Wyman, Greg Nichols
Into the Blue: Better Caustics Through Photon Relaxation
Ben Spencer, Mark W. Jones
An Analytical Solution to Single Scattering in Homogeneous Participating Media
Vincent Pegoraro, Steven G. Parker

FP4: Motion Compression

A Statistical Model of Human Pose and Body Shape
Nils Hasler, Carsten Stoll, Martin Sunkel, Bodo Rosenhahn, Hans-Peter Seidel
Simplification of Articulated Meshes
Eric Landreneau, Scott Schaefer
Motion compression using Principal Geodesic Analysis
Maxime Tournier, Xiaomao Wu, Nicolas Courty, Elise Arnard, Lionel Reveret

FP5: GPU

Fast GPU-based adaptive tessellation with CUDA
Michael Schwarz, Marc Stamminger
Fast BVH Construction on GPUs
Christian Lauterbach, Michael Garland, Shubhabrata Sengupta, David Luebke, and Dinesh Manocha
Out-of-core Data Management for Path Tracing on Hybrid Resources
Brian Budge, Tony Bernardin, Jeff A. Stuart, Shubhabrata Sengupta, Kenneth I. Joy, John D. Owens

FP6: Shape Analysis and Helices

A Part-aware Surface Metric for Shape Analysis
Frank (Rong) Liu, Hao Zhang, Ariel Shamir, Daniel Cohen-Or
Shape Decomposition Using Modal Analysis
Qixing Huang, Martin Wicke, Bart Adams, Leonidas J. Guibas
Linear Time Super-Helices
Florence Bertails

FP7: Captured Models

Wrinkling captured garments using space-time data-driven deformation(Project)
Tiberiu Popa, Qingnan Zhou, Derek Bradley, Vladislav Kraevoy, Hongbo Fu, Alla Sheffer, Wolfgang Heidrich
Genuinity Signatures: Designing Signatures for Verifying 3D Object Genuinity
Daniel G. Aliaga, Mikhail J. Atallah
Range Scan Registration Using Reduced Deformable Models
Will Chang, Matthias Zwicker

FP8: Interactive Cities and Terrain

Arches: a Framework for Modeling Complex Terrains
Adrien Peytavie, Eric Galin, Jerome Grosjean, Stephane Merillou
Structure Preserving Reshape for Textured Architectural Scenes (Project)
Marcio Cabral, Sylvain Lefebvre, Carsten Dachsbacher, George Drettakis
Interactive Geometric Simulation of 4D Cities
Basil Weber, Pascal Mueller, Peter Wonka, Markus Gross

FP9: Computational Photography and Image Manipulation

Compressive Dual Photography
Pradeep Sen, Soheil Darabi
Deblurring by Matching
Cosmin Ancuti, Codruta Orniana Ancuti, Philippe Bekaert
Image Appearance Exploration by Model-Based Navigation
Lior Shapira, Ariel Shamir, Daniel Cohen-Or

FP10: Virtual Humans

Spectral-Based Group Formation Control
Shigeo Takahashi, Kenichi Yoshida, Taesoo Kwon, Kang Hoon Lee, Jehee Lee, Sung Yong Shin
TopoPlan: a Topological Path Planner for Real Time Human Navigation under Floor and Ceiling Constraints
Fabrice Lamarche
Example-Based Rendering of Eye Movements
, , ,

FP11: Model Reconstruction

Feature Preserving Point Set Surfaces based on Non-Linear Kernel Regression
Cengiz Oztireli, Gael Guennebaud, Markus Gross
Completion and Reconstruction with Primitive Shapes
Ruwen Schnabel, Patrick Degener, Reinhard Klein
Heightfield and Spatially Varying BRDF Reconstruction for Materials with Interreflections
Roland Ruiters, Reinhard Klein

FP12: All about Trees

Physically Guided Animation of Trees
Ralf Habel, Alexander Kusternig, Michael Wimmer
Wind Projection Basis for Real-Time Animation of Trees
Julien Diener, Mathieu Rodriguez, Lionel Baboud, Lionel Reveret
Structure from silhouettes: a new paradigm for fast sketch-based design of trees
Jamie Wither, F. Boudon, Marie-Paule Cani, C. Godin

FP13: Deformations

Positional, Metric, and Curvature Control for Constraint-Based Surface Deformation
Michael Eigensatz, Mark Pauly
Implicit Contact Handling for Deformable Objects
Miguel A. Otaduy, Rasmus Tamstorf, Denis Steinemann, Markus Gross
Continuum-based Strain Limiting
Bernhard Thomaszewski, Simon Pabst, Wolfgang Strasser

FP14: The Joy of Math and Cartoon Drawing

Importance Sampling Spherical Harmonics (Project)
Wojciech Jarosz, Nathan A. Carr, Henrik Wann Jensen
Complex Barycentric Coordinates with Applications to Planar Shape Deformation
Ofir Weber, Mirela Ben-Chen, Craig Gotsman
LazyBrush: Flexible Painting Tool for Hand-drawn Cartoons
Daniel Sykora, John Dingliana, Steven Colins

FP15: Fluids and Beyond

Mixing Fluids and Granular Materials
Toon Lenaerts, Philip Dutre
Hydraulic Erosion Using Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics
Kristof, P., Bedrich Benes, Krivanek, J., and Stava, O.
Simulation of two-phase flow with sub-scale droplet and bubble effects
Viorel Mihalef, Dimitris Metaxas, Mark Sussman
Scalable Real-Time Animation of Rivers
Qizhi Yu, Fabrice Neyret, Eric Bruneton, Nicolas Holzschuch

FP16: Human Perception and Green Graphics

Predicting Display Visibility Under Dynamically Changing Lighting Conditions
Tunc Ozan Aydin, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel
Temporal Glare: Real-Time Dynamic Simulation of the Scattering in the Human Eye
Tobias Ritschel, Matthias Ihrke, Jeppe Revall Frisvad, Joris Coppens, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel
Color correction for tone mapping
Radoslaw Mantiuk, Rafal Mantiuk, Anna Tomaszewska, Wolfgang Heidrich
Energy Aware Color Sets
Johnson Chuang, Daniel Weiskopf, Torsten Moller

FP17: Textures and Video

Dominant Texture and Diffusion Distance Manifolds
Jianye Lu, Julie Dorsey, Holly Rushmeier
Animating Pictures of Fluid using Video Examples
Makoto Okabe, Ken Anjyo, Takeo Igarashi, Hans-Peter Seidel
Table-based Alpha Compression
Per Wennersten, Jacob Strom

FP18: Symmetry Detection and Intelligent Galleries

Symmetry Detection Using Line Features
Martin Bokeloh, Alexander Berner, Michael Wand, Hans-Peter Seidel, Andreas Schilling
Detecting Symmetries and Curvilinear Arrangements in Vector Art
Yi-Ting Yeh, Radomir Mech
Learning good views through intelligent galleries
Thales Vieira, Alex Bordignon, Adelailson Peixoto, Geovan Tavares, Helio Lopes, Luiz Velho, Thomas Lewiner

kesen.huang@gmail.com