The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST)

The Department of Computer Science & Engineering

 

IEEE Visualization 2005 papers on the web

 

This page is currently maintained by Yingcai Wu. In case of questions, comments, etc., please mailto:wuyc@cse.ust.hk
Other IEEE Visualization papers on the web

Last updated Sep 14, 2006 

 

Session 1: Vector/Tensor Visualization I

2D Asymmetric Tensor Analysis
Xiaoqiang Zheng, Alex Pang (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Exploring 2D Tensor Fields Using Stress Nets
Andrew Wilson, Rebecca Brannon (Sandia National Laboratories)

Illuminated Lines Revisited
Ovidio Mallo, Ronald Peikert, Christian Sigg, Filip Sadlo (ETH Zürich)

 

Session 2: Vector/Tensor Visualization II

HOT-Lines: Tracking Lines in Higher Order Tensor Fields
Mario Hlawitschka, Gerik Scheuermann (University of Leipzig)

Visualizing Tensor Fields in Geomechanics
Alisa Neeman, Boris Jeremic, Alex Pang (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Framework for Visualizing Higher-Order Basis Functions
William Schroeder, Francois Bertel, Mathieu Malaterre (Kitware, Inc.), David Thompson, Philippe Pebay (Sandia National Laboratory), Robert O'Bara, Saurabh Tendulkar (Simmetrix, Inc.)

 

Session 3: Diffusion Tensor Imaging Visualization
 

Visualization of White Matter Tracts with Wrapped Streamlines
Frank Enders, Natascha Sauber, Dorit Merhof, Peter Hastreiter, Christopher Nimsky, Marc Stamminger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

Fast and Reproducible Fibre Bundle Selection in DTI Visualization
Jorik Blaas, Charl Botha (Delft University of Technology), Bart Peters (Academic Medical Centre Amsterdam), Frans Vos, Frits Post (Delft University of Technology)

Evaluation of Fiber Clustering Methods for Diffusion Tensor Imaging
Bart Moberts, Anna Vilanova, Jarke J. van Wijk (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

The Application of GPU Particle Tracing to Diffusion Tensor Field Visualization
Polina Kondratieva, Jens Krüger, Rüdiger Westermann (Technische Universität München)

 

Session 4: Taxonomies and Evaluation
 

The Value of Visualization
Jarke J. van Wijk (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

On the Optimization of Visualizations of Complex Phenomena
Donald House, Alethea Bair (Texas A&M University), Colin Ware (University of New Hampshire)

Curve-Skeleton Applications
Nicu Cornea, Deborah Silver (Rutgers University), Patrick Min (John Cabot University)

 

Session 5: Parallel Rendering
 

Sort-Middle Multi-Projector Immediate-Mode Rendering in Chromium
Jorge Williams, Robert Hiromoto (University of Idaho)

COTS Cluster-based Sort-last Rendering: Performance Evaluation and Pipelined Implementation
Xavier Cavin, Christophe Mion, Alain Filbois (INRIA Lorraine)

OpenGL Multipipe SDK: A Toolkit for Scalable Parallel Rendering
Praveen Bhaniramka (Silicon Graphics, Inc), Philippe C.D. Robert, Stefan Eilemann (University of Zurich, Switzerland)

A Shader-Based Distributed Rendering Framework
Jeremie Allard, Bruno Raffin (Laboratoire ID-IMAG, Grenoble)

 

Session 6: Visualization Systems
 

VisTrails: Enabling Interactive Multiple-View Visualizations
Louis Bavoil, Steven Callahan (University of Utah), Patricia Crossno (Sandia National Laboratories), Juliana Freire, Carlos Scheidegger, Cláudio Silva, Huy Vo (University of Utah)

Build-by-Number: Rearranging the Real World to Visualize Novel Architectural Spaces
Daniel Bekins, Daniel Aliaga (Purdue University)

Phonon Tracing for Auralization and Visualization of Sound
Martin Bertram, Eduard Deines, Jan Mohring, Jevgenij Jegorovs, Hans Hagen (TU Kaiserslautern)

The Visible Radio: Process Visualization of a Software-Defined Radio
Matthew Hall, Alex Betts, Donna Cox, David Pointer, Volodymyr Kindratenko (NCSA)

 

 

Session 7: Large Data Visualization
 

Query-Driven Visualization of Large Data Sets
Kurt Stockinger, John Shalf, Wes Bethel, Kesheng Wu (Berkeley Lab)

Visualization of Time-Dependent Remote Adaptive Mesh Refinement Data
Ralf Kaehler, Steffen Prohaska, Andrei Hutanu, Hans-Christian Hege (Zuse Institute Berlin)

Distributed Data Management for Large Volume Visualization
Jinzhu Gao, Jian Huang, Chris Johnson, Scott Atchley, James Kohl (Oak Ridge National Lab)

A Contract Based System For Large Data Visualization
Hank Childs (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Eric Brugger, Kathleen Bonnell, Jeremy Meredith, Mark Miller, Brad Whitlock, Nelson Max (UC Davis)

 

 

Session 8: Level-Of-Detail Techniques
 

Interactive Rendering of Large Unstructured Grids using Dynamic Level-of-Detail
Steven Callahan (University of Utah), João Comba (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Peter Shirley, Cláudio Silva (University of Utah)

GPU Friendly Multi Triangulation
Paolo Cignoni, Fabio Ganovelli, Enrico Gobbetti, Fabio Marton, Federico Ponchio (I.S.T.I. - C.N.R)

View-Dependent Rendering of Multiresolution Texture-Atlases
Henrik Buchholz, Jürgen Döllner (Hasso-Plattner-Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany)

Exploiting Frame-to-Frame Coherence for Accelerating High-Quality Volume Raycasting on Graphics Hardware
Thomas Klein, Magnus Strengert, Simon Stegmaier, Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)

 

 

Session 9: Out-of-Core and Streaming Techniques
 

Streaming Meshes
Martin Isenburg, Peter Lindstrom (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Stream-Processing Points
Renato Pajarola (University of Zürich)

VolumeExplorer: Roaming Large Volumes to Couple Visualization and Data Processing for Oil and Gas Exploration
Laurent Castanie (Earth Decision Sciences/Gocad Research Group), Bruno Levy, Fabien Bosquet (Earth Decision Sciences)

 

 

Session 10: Visualization in Physics and Medicine
 

Reflection Nebula Visualization
Marcus Magnor, Kristian Hildebrand, Andrei Lintu, Andrew Hanson (Indiana University)

Multimodal Exploration of the Fourth Dimension
Andrew Hanson, Hui Zhang (Indiana University)

High Performance Volume Splatting for Visualization of Neurovascular Data
Fernando Vega Higuera, Peter Hastreiter, Rudolf Fahlbusch, Guenther Greiner (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

Teniae Coli Guided Navigation and Registration for Virtual Colonoscopy
Adam Huang, Dave Roy, Marek Franaszek, Ronald Summers (National Institutes of Health)

 

 

Session 11: Volume Visualization I
 

Statistically Quantitative Volume Visualization
Joe Kniss (University of Utah), Robert Van Uitert (National Institutes of Health), Abraham Stephens, Guo-Shi Li, Charles Hansen (University of Utah)

Scale-Invariant Volume Rendering
Martin Kraus

Rendering Tetrahedral Meshes with Higher-Order Attenuation Functions for Digital Radiograph Reconstruction
Ofri Sadowsky, Jonathan Cohen, Russell Taylor (Johns Hopkins University)

Prefiltered Gaussian Reconstruction for High-Quality Rendering of Volumetric Data Sampled on a Body-Centered Cubic Grid
Balázs Csébfalvi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BUTE))

 

 

Session 12: Volume Visualization II
 

VolQD: Direct Volume Rendering of Multi-million Atom Quantum Dot Simulations
Wei Qiao, David S. Ebert (Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN), Alireza Entezari (Simon Fraser University), Marek Korkusinski, Gerhard Klimeck (Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN)

High Dynamic Range Volume Visualization
Xiaoru Yuan, Minh X. Nguyen, Baoquan Chen, David Porter (University of Minnesota at Twin Cities)

Volume Rendering of Smoke Propagation CFD Data
Oliver Staubli, Christian Sigg, Ronald Peiker, Daniel Gubler (Air Flow Consulting)

Hardware Accelerated Simulated Radiography
Daniel Laney (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Steven Callahan (University of Utah), Nelson Max (University of California, Davis/Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Claudio Silva (University of Utah), Steven Langer, Randall Frank (Computational Engineering International)

 

 

Session 13: Volume Visualization III
 

Fast Visualization by Shear-Warp on Quadratic Super-Spline Models Using Wavelet Data Decompositions
Gergor Schlosser, Jürgen Hesser, Frank Zeilfelder (University of Mannheim, Germany), Christian Rössl, Reinhard Männer, Günther Nürnberger, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Saarbrücken, Germany)

Dataset Traversal with Motion-Controlled Transfer Functions
Carlos Correa, Deborah Silver (The State University of New Jersey)

The Magic Volume Lens: An Interactive Focus+Context Technique for Volume Rendering
Lujin Wang, Ye Zhao, Klaus Mueller, Arie Kaufman (Stony Brook University)

 

 

Session 14: Information Visualization
 

Effectively Visualizing Large Networks Through Sampling
Davood Rafiei, Stephen Curial (University of Alberta)

Opening the Black Box - The Data Driven Visualization of Neural Networks
Fan-Yin Tzeng, Kwan-Liu Ma (UC Davis)

Interactive Visual Analysis and Exploration of Injection Systems Simulations
Krešimir Matković (VRVis Research Center, Vienna, Austria), Mario Jelović (AVL-AST, Zagreb, Croatia), Josip Jurić, Zoltan Konyha, Denis Gračanin (Virginia Tech)

 

 

Session 15: Surface Reconstruction and Isosurfaces
 

Quality Mesh Generation for Molecular Skin Surfaces Using Restricted Union of Balls
Xinwei Shi, Holun Cheng (National University of Singapore)

Surface Reconstruction Via Contour Metamorphosis: An Eulerian Approach With Lagrangian Particle Tracking
Ola Nilsson, David Breen, Ken Museth (Linköping University)

Reconstructing Manifold and Non-Manifold Surfaces from Point Clouds
Jianning Wang, Manuel M. Oliveira, Arie E. Kaufman (Stony Brook University)

Marching Diamonds for Unstructured Meshes
John Anderson, Janine Bennett, Kenneth Joy (University of California, Davis)

 

 

Session 16: Visualization in Bioinformatics
 

Evolutionary Morphing
David Wiley, Nina Amenta, Daniel A. Alcantara, Deboshmita Ghosh, Yong J. Kil (UC Davis), F. James Rohlf (Stony Brook University) Eric Delson, William Harcourt-Smith (American Museum of Natural History), Katherine St. John, Hamann Bernd (UC Davis)

Hardware-Accelerated 3D Visualization of Mass Spectrometry Data
Hanspeter Pfister, Jose de Corral (Waters Corp.)

Differential Protein Expression Analysis via Liquid-Chromatography/Mass-Spectrometry Data Visualization
Lars Linsen, Julia Löcherbach (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universitaet Greifswald), Matthias Berth (Decodon GmbH), Jörg Bernhardt, Dörte Becher (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universitaet Greifswald)

The Software Interface to the 3D-Force Microscope
David Marshburn, Russell M. Taylor II, Chris Weigle, Benjamin Wilde, Jay Fisher, Timothy O'Brien, Richard Superfine, Kalpit Desai, Jeremy Cribb (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

 

 

Session 17: Flow Visualization
 

Opening the Can of Worms: An Exploration Tool for Vortical Flows
Simon Stegmaier, Ulrich Rist, Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)

Strategy for Scalable Seeding of 3D Streamlines
Xiaohong Ye (University of California, Santa Cruz), David Kao, Alex Pang (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Farthest Point Seeding for Efficient Placement of Streamlines
Abdelkrim Mebarki, Pierre Alliez, Olivier Devillers (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et en Automatique)

 

 

Session 18: Applications of Perception in Visualization I
 

View Selection for Volume Rendering
Udeepta Bordoloi, Han-Wei Shen (The Ohio State University)

A Feature-Driven Approach to Locating Optimal Viewpoints for Volume Visualization
Shigeo Takahashi (The University of Tokyo), Issei Fujishiro, Yuriko Takeshima (Tohoku University), Tomoyuki Nishita (The University of Tokyo)

Visualizaing Intersecting Surfaces with Nested-surface Techniques
Chris Weigle, Russell M. Taylor II (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

 

 

Session 19: Applications of Perception in Visualization II
 

Understanding Visualization through Spatial Ability Differences
Maria Velez, Deborah Silver, Marilyn Tremain (Center for Advanced Information Processing)

Eyegaze Area-of-Interest Analysis of 2D and 3D Combination Displays
Melanie Tory (University of British Columbia), M. Stella Atkins, Arthur E. Kirkpatrick (Simon Fraser University), Marios Nicolaou, Guang-Zhong Yang (Imperial College)

Visualizing Data with Motion
Christopher Healey, Dan Huber (Northrop Grumman)

 

 

Session 20: Topology-Based Visualization Techniques
 

Topology-based Simplification for Feature Extraction from 3D Scalar Fields
Attila Gyulassy, Vijay Natarajan (University of California, Davis), Valerio Pascucci (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Peer-Timo Bremer, Bernd Hamann (University of California, Davis)

Topology-driven Surface Mappings with Robust Feature Alignment
Christopher Carner, Miao Jin, Xianfeng Gu, Hong Qin (Stony Brook University)

Topological Structures of 3D Tensor Fields
Xiaoqiang Zheng, Alex Pang (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Extracting Higher Order Critical Points and Topological Simplification of 3D Vector Fields
Tino Weinkauf (Zuse Institute Berlin), Holger Theisel, Kuangyu Shi, Hans-Christian Hege, Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik Saarbruecken)

 

 

Session 21: Visualization of Mathematics and Physics
 

Visualization of the Genus of Knots
Jarke J. van Wijk, Arjeh M. Cohen (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

Visualizing the Tightening of Knots
Jason Cantarella (University of Georgia), Michael Piatek, Eric Rawdon (Duquesne University)

Visualization in the Einstein Year 2005: A Case Study on Explanatory and Illustrative Visualization of Relativity and Astrophysics
Daniel Weiskopf (University of Stuttgart), Sonja Baer (Historisches Museum Bern), Marc Borchers (University of Tuebingen), Thomas Ertl, Martin Falk (University of Stuttgart), Regine Frank, Frank Grave (University of Tuebingen), Peter Jezler (Historisches Museum Bern), Andreas King, Ute Kraus (University of Tuebingen)

 

 

Session 22: Displays and Multi-Modal Visualization
 

A Handheld Flexible Display System
Jonathan Konieczny, Clement Shimizu, Gary Meyer, D'nardo Colucci (University of Minnesota)

Profile Flags: a Novel Metaphor for Probing of T2 Maps
Matej Mlejnek (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Pierre Ermes (Philips Medical Systems), Anna Vilanova (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Rob van der Rijt, Harrie van den Bosch (Catharina Hospital, Eindhoven), Frans Gerritsen, Eduard Groeller (Vienna University of Technology)

 

 

Session 23: Time-Dependent and Flow Visualization I
 

Eyelet Particle Tracing -- Steady Visualization of Unsteady Flow
Alexander Wiebel, Gerik Scheuermann (University of Leipzig)

Interpolation And Visualization For Advected Scalar Fields
Shyh-Kuang Ueng, Sheng-Chuan Wang (National Taiwan Ocean University)

Visual Analysis and Exploration of Fluid Flow in a Cooling Jacket
Robert S Laramee (VRVis Research Center), Christoph Garth (University of Kaiserslautern), Helmut Doleisch (VRVis Research Center), Juergen Schneider (AVL), Helwig Hauser, Hans Hagen (University of Kaiserslautern)

 

 

Session 24: Time-Dependent and Flow Visualization II
 

Extraction of Parallel Vector Surfaces in 3D Time-Dependent Fields and Application to Vortex Core Line Tracking
Holger Theisel (MPI Informatik Saarbruecken), Jan Sahner, Tino Weinkauf, Hans-Christian Hege, Hans-Peter Seidel (MPI Informatik Saarbruecken)

Particle and Texture Based Spatiotemporal Visualization of Time-Dependent Vector Fields
Daniel Weiskopf, Frederik Schramm, Gordon Erlebacher, Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)

Texture-Based Visualization of Uncertainty in Flow Fields
Ralf Botchen, Daniel Weiskopf, Thomas Ertl (University of Stuttgart)

 

 

Session 25: Illustrative Visualization I
 

Example-Based Volume Illustrations
Aidong Lu, David Ebert (Purdue University)

Illustrative Display of Hidden Iso-Surface Structures
Jan Fischer, Dirk Bartz, Wolfgang Straßer (University of Tübingen)

VolumeShop: An Interactive System for Direct Volume Illustration
Stefan Bruckner, M. Eduard Gröller (Vienna University of Technology)

 

 

Session 26: Illustrative Visualization II 
 

Illustration-Inspired Techniques for Visualizing Time-Varying Data
Alark Joshi, Penny Rheingans (University of Maryland at Baltimore County)

Illustration and Photography Inspired Visualization of Flows and Volumes
Nikolai Svakhine, Yun Jang, David Ebert, Kelly Gaither (University of Texas at Austin)

Visualization with Stylized Line Primitives
Carsten Stoll, Stefan Gumhold, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max Planck Institut fuer Informatik)

 

 

         

                           Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology (HKUST)Last updated Oct 29, 2005

 

This page is maintained by Wu Yingcai. 
In case of questions, comments, etc., please mailto:wuyc@cs.ust.hk