SIGGRAPH 2009 papers on the web

Page maintained by Ke-Sen Huang. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

ACM Digital Library: ACM Transactions on Graphics (TOG) Volume 28 , Issue 3 (August 2009) Proceedings of ACM SIGGRAPH 2009

Changelog

Fast Image Processing and Retargeting

Gaussian KD-Trees for Fast High-Dimensional Filtering
Andrew Adams (Stanford University), Natasha Gelfand (Nokia Research Center), Jennifer Dolson, Marc Levoy (Stanford University)
Edge-Avoiding Wavelets and thier Applications
Raanan Fattal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Multi-operator Media Retargeting
Michael Rubinstein (Tel-Aviv University), Ariel Shamir (The Interdisciplinary Center), Shai Avidan (Adobe Systems Inc.)
PatchMatch: A Randomized Correspondence Algorithm for Structural Image Editing
Connelly Barnes (Princeton University), Eli Shechtman (Adobe Systems Inc.), Adam Finkelstein (Princeton University), Dan Goldman (Adobe Systems Inc.)

Curve and Surface Modeling (TOG)

2D Piecewise Algebraic Splines for Implicit Modeling
Qingde Li (University of Hull), Jie Tian (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
A BSP-based algorithm for dimensionally nonhomogeneous planar implicit curves with topological guarantees
Abel J. P. Gomes, Jose F. M. Morgado, Edgar S. Pereira (Universidade da Beira Interior, Covilha, Portugal)
Interpolatory Point Set Surfaces -- Convexity and Hermite Data
Marc Alexa (Technische Universitat Berlin), Anders Adamson (Sinora)
A Variational Approach for Automatic Generation of Panoramic Maps
Patrick Degener, Reinhard Klein (Universitat Bonn)

Perception and Depiction

Light Warping for Enhanced Surface Depiction
Romain Vergne, Romain Pacanowski, Pascal Barla, Xavier Granier, Christophe Schlick (INRIA Bordeaux)
Toward Evaluating Lighting Design Interface Paradigms for Novice Users
William Kerr, Fabio Pellacini (Dartmouth College),
Modeling Human Color Perception under Extended Luminance Levels
Min H. Kim, Tim Weyrich, Jan Kautz (University College London)
How Well Do Line Drawings Depict Shape?
Forrester Cole (Princeton University, Kevin Sanik, Doug DeCarlo (Rutgers University), Adam Finkelstein, Thomas Funkhouser, Szymon Rusinkiewicz (Princeton University Manish Singh (Rutgers University)

Light and Materials

Kernel Nystrom Method for Light Transport
Jiaping Wang (Microsoft Research Asia), Yue Dong (Microsoft Research Asia and Tsinghua University). Xin Tong, Zhouchen Lin (Microsoft Research Asia), Baining Guo (Microsoft Research Asia and Tsinghua University)
An Empirical BSSRDF Model
Craig Donner (Columbia University), Jason Lawrence (University of Virginia), Ravi Ramamoorthi (University of California at Berkeley), Toshiya Hachisuka Henrik Wann Jensen (University of California, San Diego), Shree Nayar (Columbia University)
SubEdit: A Representation for Editing Measured Heterogenous Subsurface Scattering
Ying Song, Xin Tong (Microsoft Research Asia), Fabio Pellacini (Dartmouth College), Pieter Peers (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California)
Fabricating Microgeometry for Custom Surface Reflectance
Tim Weyrich (University College London), Pieter Peers (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California), Wojciech Matusik (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Szymon Rusinkiewicz (Princeton University and Adobe Systems, Inc.)

Shape Editing and Deformation

iWIRES: An Analyze-and-Edit Approach to Shape Manipulation (Peoject)
Ran Gal (Tel-Aviv University), Olga Sorkine (New York University), Niloy Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology), Daniel Cohen-Or (Tel-Aviv University)
Variational Harmonic Maps for Space Deformation
Mirela Ben-Chen, Ofir Weber, Craig Gotsman (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
Joint-aware Manipulation of Deformable Models (Video)
Weiwei Xu (Microsoft Research Asia), Jun Wang (University of Science and Technology of China), KangKang Yin (Microsoft Research Asia), Kun Zhou (Zhejiang University), Michiel van de Panne (University of British Columbia), Falai Chen (University of Science and Technology of China), Baining Guo (Microsoft Research Asia)
Semantic Deformation Transfer
Ilya Baran, Daniel Vlasic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Eitan Grinspun (Columbia University), Jovan Popović (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Adobe Systems, Inc.)

Fluid Simulation

Harmonic Fluids
Changxi Zheng, Doug James (Cornell University)
Energy-Preserving Integrators for Fluid Animation
Patrick Mullen Keenan Crane, Dmitry Pavlov (California Institute of Technology), Yiying Tong (Michigan State University), Mathieu Desbrun (California Institute of Technology)
Modular Bases for Fluid Dynamics
Martin Wicke (Stanford University), Matthew Stanton, Adrien Treuille (Carnegie Mellon University)
Predictive-Corrective Incompressible SPH
Barbara Solenthaler, Renato Pajarola (University of Zurich)
Directable, High-Resolution Simulation of FIre on the GPU
Christopher Horvath (Industrial Light & Magic)

Image Warping and Interpolation

Moving Gradients: A Path-Based Method for Plausible Image Interpolation
Dhruv Mahajan, Fu-Chung Huang (Columbia University), Wojciech Matusik (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Ravi Ramamoorthi (University of California at Berkeley), Peter N. Belhumeur (Columbia University)
Optimizing Content-Preserving Projections for Wide-Angle Images
Robert Carroll, Maneesh Agrawala (University of California, Berkeley), Aseem Agarwala (Adobe Systems, Inc.)
Content-Preserving Warps for 3D Video Stabilization
Feng Liu, Michael Gleicher (University of Wisconsin), Hailin Jin, Aseem Agarwala (Adobe Systems, Inc.)
Photogrammetric Texture Mapping using Casual Images
Yochay Tzur, Ayellet Tal (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)

Motion Synthesis and Editing (TOG)

Generalizing Motion Edits With Gaussian Processes
Leslie Ikemoto (Animate Me), Okan Arikan (University of Texas, Austin), David Forsyth (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign),
Optimization-Based Interactive Motion Synthesis
Sumit Jain, Yuting Ye, C. Karen Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Lie Group Integrators for Animation and Control of Vehicles
Marin Kobilarov, Keenan Crane, Mathieu Desbrun (California Institute of Technology)

Surfaces

NURBS with Extraordinary Points: High-degree, Non-uniform, Rational Subdivision Schemes
Tom Cashman, Ursula Augsdörfer, Neil Dodgson, Malcolm Sabin (University of Cambridge)
Direct Trimming of NURBS Surfaces on the GPU
Andre Schollmeyer, Bernd Froehlich (Bauhaus-Universitat Weimar)
Bi-3 C2 Polar Subdivision
Ashish Myles, Jorg Peters (University of Florida)
Symmetric Tiling of Closed Surfaces: Visualization of Regular Maps
Jarke J. van Wijk (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)

Reduced Physics for Animation

Enrichment Textures for Detailed Cutting of Shells
Peter Kaufmann Sebastian Martin, (ETH Zurich), Mario Botsch (Bielefeld University), Eitan Grinspun (Columbia University), Markus Gross (ETH Zurich)
Numerical Coarsening of Inhomogeneous Elastic Materials
Lily Kharevych, Patrick Mullen, Houman Owhadi, Mathieu Desbrun (California Institute of Technology)
Preserving Topology and Elasticity for Embedded Deformable Models
Matthieu Nesme (McGill University, Grenoble Universites, INRIA and LJK-CNRS), Paul G. Kry (McGill University), Lenka Jeř¨˘bkov¨˘ (INRIA and LJK-CNRS), François Faure (Grenoble Universites, INRIA and LJK-CNRS)
Deformable Object Animation Using Reduced Optimal Control
Jernej Barbic, Marco da Silva (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jovan Popovic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Adobe Systems, Inc.)

Creating Natural Variations

Procedural Noise using Sparse Gabor Convolution
Ares Lagae (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Sylvain Lefebvre (REVES / INRIA Sophia-Antipolis), George Drettakis (REVES / INRIA Sophia-Antipolis), Philip Dutr¨¦ (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Eye-Catching Crowds: Saliency-Based Selective Variation
Rachel McDonnell, Micheal Larkin (Trinity College Dublin), Benjamin Hernandez, Isaac Rudomin (Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey), Carol O'Sullivan (Trinity College Dublin)
Example-based Hair Geometry Synthesis
Lvdi Wang (Tsinghua University), Yizhou Yu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Kun Zhou (Zhejiang University), Baining Guo (Microsoft Research Asia)
Visio-lization: Generating Novel Facial Images
U. Mohammed, S. J. D. Prince, Jan Kautz (University College London)
Self-Organizing Tree Models for Image Synthesis
Wojtek Palubicki, Kipp Horel, Steven Longay, Adam Runions, Brendan Lane (University of Calgary), Radomir Mech (Adobe Systems Inc.), Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz (University of Calgary)

Imaging and Rendering Pipeline (TOG)

Fourier Depth-of-Field
Cyril Soler , Kartic Subr (INRIA Rhone-Alpes), Fredo Durand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Nicolas Holzschuch, Francois Sillion (INRIA Rhone-Alpes)
Compressive Light Transport Sensing
Pieter Peers (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California), Dhruv Mahajan, (Columbia University) Bruce Lamond, Abhjeet Ghosh (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California), Wojciech Matusik (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Ravi Ramamoorthi (University of California at Berkeley), Paul Debevec (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California)
Display Supersampling
Niranjan Damera-Venkata, Nelson L. Chang (HP Labs)
GRAMPS: A Programming Model for Graphics Pipelines
Jeremy Sugerman, Kayvon Fatahalian, Solomon Boulos (Stanford University), Kurt Akeley (Microsoft Research), (Pat Hanrahan) (Stanford University),

Character Animation I

Dextrous Manipulation from a Grasping Pose
C. Karen Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Optimal Gait and Form for Animal Locomotion
Kevin Wampler, Zoran Popović (University of Washington)
Performance-Based Control Interface for Character Animation
Satoru Ishigaki, Timothy White (Georgia Institute of Technology), Victor Zordan (University of California, Riverside), C. Karen Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Detail-Preserving Continuum Simulation of Straight Hair
Aleka McAdams (University of California, Los Angeles), Andrew Selle, Kelly Ward (Walt Disney Animation Studios), Eftychios Sifakis, Joseph Teran (University of California, Los Angeles),

Rendering Methods and Systems (TOG)

Affine Double and Triple Product Wavelet Integrals for Rendering
Bo Sun (Columbia University), Ravi Ramamoorthi (University of California at Berkeley)
Participating-Media Illumination Using Light-Propagation Maps
Raanan Fattal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
A Tool to Create Illuminant and Reflectance Spectra for Light-Driven Graphics and Visualization
Steven Bergner Mark S. Drew Torsten Moller (Simon Fraser University)
Automatic Pre-Tessellation Culling
Jon Hasselgren, Jacob Munkberg, Tomas Akenine-Moller (Lund University and Intel Corporation)

Interacting With Hands, Eyes, and Images

Real-Time Hand-Tracking with a Color Glove
Robert Y. Wang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jovan Popović (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Adobe Systems, Inc.)
Achieving Eye Contact in a One-to-Many 3D Video Teleconferencing System
Andrew Jones, Magnus Lang, Graham Fyffe, Xeuming Yu, Jay Busch (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California), Ian McDowall (Fakespace Labs), Mark Bolas (University of Southern California Institute for Creative Technologies & School of Cinematic Arts), Paul Debevec (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California)
The UnMousePad - An Interpolating Multi-Touch Force-Sensing Input Pad
Ilya Rosenberg, Ken Perlin (New York University Media Research Lab)
Generating Photo Manipulation Tutorials by Demonstration
Floraine Grabler, Maneesh Agrawala (University of California at Berkeley), Wilmot Li Mira Dontcheva (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Takeo Igarashi (The University of Tokyo)

Visual, Cut, Paste, and Search

Coordinates for Instant Image Cloning
Zeev Farbman (The Hebrew University ), Gil Hoffer (Tel-Aviv University), Yaron Lipman (Princeton University), Daniel Cohen-Or (Tel-Aviv University), Dani Lischinski (The Hebrew University )
SkyFinder: Attribute-based Sky Image Search
Litian Tao, Lu Yuan (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology), Jian Sun (Microsoft Research Asia)
Paint Selection
Jiangyu Liu, Jian Sun (Microsoft Research Asia), Heung-Yeung Shum (Microsoft Research)
Video SnapCut: Robust Video Object Cutout Using Localized Classifiers
Xue Bai (University of Minnesota), Jue Wang, David Simons (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Guillermo Saprio (University of Minnesota)

Modeling and Rendering Dynamic Shapes (TOG)

Efficient Reconstruction of Nonrigid Shape and Motion From Real-Time 3D Scanner Data
Michael Wand (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik), Bart Adams (Stanford University and Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Maksim Ovsjanikov (Stanford University), Alexander Berner, Martin Bokeloh, Philipp Jenke (Universitat Tubingen, WSI/GRIS), Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University), Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik), Andreas Schilling (Universitat Tubingen, WSI/GRIS)
An Edge-Based, Computationally Efficient Formulation of Saint Venant-Kirchhoff Tetrahedral Finite Elements
Ryo Kikuuwe, Hiroaki Tabuchi, Motoji Yamamoto (Kyushu University)
Fitting Solid Meshes to Animated Surfaces Using Linear Elasticity
Jaeil Choi (Georgia Institute of Technology), Andrzej Szymczak (Colorado School of Mines)
Data-Driven Curvature for Real-Time Line Drawing of Dynamic Scenes
Evangelos Kalogerakis, Derek Nowrouzezahrai, Patricio Simari, James McCrae, Aaron Hertzmann, Karan Singh (University of Toronto)

Shape Analysis

Curve Skeleton Extraction from Incomplete Point Cloud (Project)
Andrea Tagliasacchi, Hao Zhang (Simon Fraser University), Daniel Cohen-Or (Tel-Aviv University)
Mobius Voting for Surface Correspondence
Yaron Lipman, Thomas Funkhouser (Princeton University)
A Benchmark for 3D Mesh Segmentation(Project)
Xiaobai Chen, Aleksey Golovinskiy, Thomas Funkhouser (Princeton University)
Interactive Hausdorff distance computation for general polygonal models
Min Tang, Minkyoung Lee, Young J. Kim (Ewha Womans University)

Meshing

Interleaving Delaunay Refinement and Optimization for Practical Isotropic Tetrahedron Mesh Generation
Jane Tournois (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis), Camille Wormser (ETH Zurich), Pierre Alliez (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis), Mathieu Desbrun (California Institute of Technology)
Deforming Meshes that Split and Merge
Chris Wojtan (Georgia Institute of Technology), Nils Thuerey, Markus Gross (ETH Zurich), Greg Turk (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Mixed-Integer Quadrangulation
David Bommes, Henrik Zimmer, Leif Kobbelt (RWTH Aachen)
Cyclic Plain-Weaving on Polygonal Mesh Surfaces with Graph Rotation Systems
Ergun Akleman, Jianer Chen, Qing Xing (Texas A&M University), Jonathan Gross (Columbia University)

Character Animation II

Synchronized Multi-Character Motion Editing
Manmyung Kim, Kyung Lyul Hyun, Jongmin Kim, Jehee Lee (Seoul National University)
Momentum Control for Balance
Adriano Macchietto, Victor Zordan, Christian R. Shelton (University of California, Riverside)
Contact-aware Nonlinear Control of Dynamic Characters
Uldarico Muico, Yongjoon Lee (University of Washington), Jovan Popović (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Adobe Systems, Inc.) Zoran Popović (University of Washington)
Linear Bellman Combination for Control of Character Animation
Marco da Silva, Fredo Durand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Jovan Popovic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Adobe Systems, Inc.)

Vector Graphics and Point Distributions

A Visibility Algorithm for Converting 3D Meshes Into Editable 2D Vector Graphics
Elmar Eisemann (Universitat des Saarlandes, Max Planck Institut Informatik), Sylvain Paris (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Fredo Durand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Local Layering
James McCann, Nancy Pollard (Carnegie Mellon University)
Automatic and Topology-Preserving Gradient Mesh Generation for Image Vectorization
Yu-Kun Lai Shi-Min Hu (Tsinghua University), Ralph R. Martin (Cardiff University)
Capacity-constrained Point Distributions: A Variant of Lloyd's Method
Michael Balzer, Thomas Schlömer, Oliver Deussen (University of Konstanz, Germany )

Physically Based Modeling: From Contact to Capture

Asynchronous Contact Mechanics
David Harmon, Etienne Vouga, Breannan Smith (Columbia University), Rasmus Tamstorf (Walt Disney Animation Studios), Eitan Grinspun (Columbia University)
Interactive Simulation of Surgical Needle Insertion and Steering
Nuttapong Chentanez (University of California, Berkeley), Ron Alterovitz (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Daniel Ritchie, Lita Cho, Kris K. Hauser, Ken Goldberg, Jonathan R. Shewchuk, James F. O'Brien (University of California, Berkeley)
Capture and Modeling of Non-Linear Heterogeneous Soft Tissue
Bernd Bickel (ETH Zurich), Moritz Baecher (ETH Zurich), Miguel A. Otaduy (URJC Madrid), Wojciech Matusik (Adobe Systems, Inc.), Hanspeter Pfister (Harvard University), Markus Gross (ETH Zurich)
Physically Guided Liquid Surface Modeling from Videos
Huamin Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Miao Liao, Qing Zhang, Ruigang Yang, (University of Kentucky) Greg Turk (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Rendering and Visibility

An Efficient GPU-based Approach for Interactive Global Illumination
Rui Wang (Zhejiang University), Rui Wang (University of Massachusetts), Kun Zhou, Minghao Pan, Hu-Jun Bao (Zhejiang University)
Single Scattering in Refractive Media with Triangle Mesh Boundaries
Bruce Walter, Shuang Zhao (Cornell University), Nicolas Holzschuch (INRIA Rhone-Alpes), Kavita Bala (Cornell University)
Frequency Analysis and Sheared Reconstruction for Rendering Motion Blur
Kevin Egan, Yu-Ting Tseng (Columbia University), Nicolas Holzschuch, (INRIA Rhone-Alpes), Fredo Durand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Ravi Ramamoorthi (University of California at Berkeley),
Adaptive Global Visibility Sampling
Jiri Bittner (Czech Technical University in Prague), Oliver Mattausch (Vienna University of Technology), Peter Wonka (Arisona State University), Vlastimil Havran (Czech Technical University in Prague), Michael Wimmer (Vienna University of Technology)

Computational Camera

Invertible Motion Blur in Video
Amit Agrawal (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs (MERL)), Yi Xu (Purdue University), Ramesh Raskar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Dark Flash Photography
Dilip Krishnan, Rob Fergus (New York University)
4D Frequency Analysis of Computational Cameras for Depth of Field Extension
Anat Levin, Sam Hasinoff, Paul Green, Fredo Durand, William T. Freeman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Bokode: Imperceptible Visual Tags for Camera-based Interaction from a Distance
Ankit Mohan, Grace Woo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Shinsaku Hiura (Osaka University), Quinn Smithwick, Ramesh Raskar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

kesen.huang@gmail.com