SIGGRAPH Asia 2009 papers on the web

Page maintained by Ke-Sen Huang. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

ACM Digital Library: ACM Transactions on Graphics (TOG) Volume 28 , Issue 5 (December 2009) Proceedings of ACM SIGGRAPH Asia 2009 (available online on 2 December)

Changelog

Texturing

Layered Shape Synthesis: Automatic Generation of Control Maps for Non-Stationary Textures
Amir Rosenberger, Daniel Cohen-Or (Tel Aviv University), Dani Lischinski (Hebrew University)
Feature-Aligned Shape Texturing
Kai Xu (Simon Fraser University and National University of Defense Technology), Daniel Cohen-Or (Tel Aviv University), Tao Ju (Washington University in St. Louis), Ligang Liu (Zhejiang University), Hao Zhang (Simon Fraser University), Shizhe Zhou (Zhejiang University), Yueshan Xiong (National University of Defense Technology)
Continuity Mapping for Multi-chart Textures
Francisco Gonzalez, Gustavo Patow (Universitat de Girona, Geometry and Graphics Group)
Motion Field Texture Synthesis
Chongyang Ma (Tsinghua University and Microsoft Research Asia), Li-Yi Wei (Microsoft Research), Baining Guo (Tsinghua University and Microsoft Research Asia), Kun Zhou (Zhejiang University)

Urban Modeling

Symmetric Architecture Modeling with a Single Image
Nianjuan Jiang, Ping Tan, Loong-Fah Cheong (National University of Singapore)
Image-Based Street-Side City Modeling
Jianxiong Xiao, Tian Fang, Peng Zhao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Maxime Lhuillier (LASMEA-Universite Blaise Pascal), Long Quan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Interactive Design of Urban Spaces using Geometrical and Behavioral Modeling
Carlos A. Vanegas, Daniel Aliaga, Bedrich Benes (Purdue University), Paul Waddell (University of Washington)
Procedural Modeling of Structurally-Sound Masonry Buildings
Emily Whiting (MIT Architecture and MIT CSAIL), John Ochsendorf (MIT Architecture), Fredo Durand (MIT CSAIL)

Vectorization/Editing

Patch-Based Image Vectorization with Automatic Curvilinear Feature Alignment
Tian Xia, Binbin Liao, Yizhou Yu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Efficient Affinity-based Edit Propagation using K-D Tree
Kun Xu, Yong Li (Tsinghua University), Tao Ju (Washington University in St. Louis), Shi-Min Hu, Tian-Qiang Liu (Tsinghua University)
A GPU Laplacian Solver for Diffusion Curves and Poisson Image Editing
Stefan Jeschke (Technische Universitat Wien), David Cline, Peter Wonka (Arizona State University)
Rendering Surface Details with Diffusion Curves
Stefan Jeschke (Technische Universitat Wien), David Cline, Peter Wonka (Arizona State University)

Physically Based Animation

Stretching and Wiggling Liquid
Doyub Kim (Seoul National University), Oh-young Song (Sejong University), Hyeong-Seok Ko (Seoul National University)
Synthetic Turbulence using Artificial Boundary Layers
Tobias Pfaff, Nils Thurey (ETH Zurich), Andrew Selle (Walt Disney Animation Studios), Markus Gross (ETH Zurich)
Harmonic Shells: A Practical Nonlinear Sound Model for Near-Rigid Thin Shells
Jeffrey Chadwick, Steven An, Doug James (Cornell University)
Skipping Steps in Deformable Simulation with Online Model Reduction
Theodore Kim (University of Saskatchewan and Cornell University), Doug James (Cornell University)
Aggregate Dynamics for Dense Crowd Simulation
Rahul Narain, Abhinav Golas, Sean Curtis, Ming Lin (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Paper Presentations in Japanese

Optimized image resizing using seam carving and scaling
Weiming Dong (LIAMA), Ning Zhou (Sony Corporation), Jean-Claude Paul (INRIA), Xiaopeng Zhang (LIAMA)
Interactive Reflection Editing
Tobias Ritschel, M. Okabe, T. Thormahlen, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)
Stochastic Progressive Photon Mapping
Toshiya Hachisuka, Henrik Wann Jensen (University of California, San Diego)
Structured Annotations for 2D-to-3D Modeling
Yotam Gingold (New York University and JST ERATO), Takeo Igarashi (The University of Tokyo and JST ERATO)

Resizing/Montage

A System for Retargeting Streaming Video
Philipp Krahenbuhl, Manuel Lang, Alexander Hornung, Markus Gross (ETH Zurich)
Motion-Aware Temporal Coherence for Video Resizing
Yu-Shuen Wang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Hongbo Fu (City University of Hong Kong), Olga Sorkine (New York University), Tong-Yee Lee (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)
Optimized image resizing using seam carving and scaling
Weiming Dong (LIAMA), Ning Zhou (Sony Corporation), Jean-Claude Paul (INRIA), Xiaopeng Zhang (LIAMA)
PhotoSketch: Internet Image Montage
Tao Chen, Ming-Ming Cheng (Tsinghua University), Ping Tan (National University of Singapore), Ariel Shamir (The Interdisciplinary Center), Shi-Min Hu (Tsinghua University)

Lighting & Materials

Interactive Reflection Editing
Tobias Ritschel, M. Okabe, T. Thormahlen, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)
User-Assisted Intrinsic Images
Adrien Bousseau (University Joseph Fourier), Sylvain Paris (Adobe Systems Inc.), Fredo Durand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Printing Spatially-Varying Reflectance
Wojciech Matusik (Adobe Systems Inc.), Boris Ajdin (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik), Jinwei Gu (Columbia University), Jason Lawrence (University of Virginia), Hendrik P.A. Lensch (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik), Fabio Pellacini (Dartmouth College), Szymon Rusinkiewicz (Princeton University)
Webcam Clip Art: Appearance and Illuminant Transfer from Time-lapse Sequences
Jean-Francois Lalonde, Alexei Efros, Srinivasa Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University)

Real-Time Rendering

Micro-Rendering for Scalable, Parallel Final Gathering
Tobias Ritschel, T. Engelhardt, T. Grosch, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik), Jan Kautz (University College London), Carsten Dachsbacher (Universitat Stuttgart)
All-Frequency Rendering With Dynamic, Spatially Varying Reflectance
Jiaping Wang (Microsoft Research Asia), Peiran Ren (Tsinghua Univeristy), Minmin Gong (Microsoft Research Asia), John Snyder (Microsoft Research), Baining Guo (Microsoft Research Asia)
Amortized Supersampling
Lei Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Diego Nehab (Microsoft Research), Pedro V. Sander (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Pitchaya Sitthi-Amorn, Jason Lawrence (University of Virginia), Hugues Hoppe (Microsoft Research)
Depth-of-Field Rendering with Multiview Synthesis
Sungkil Lee, Elmar Eisemann, Hans-Peter Seidel (Max-Planck-Institut Informatik)

Shape Analysis

Relief Analysis and Extraction
Rony Zatzarinni, Ayellet Tal (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology), Ariel Shamir (The Interdisciplinary Center)
Packing circles and spheres on surfaces
Alexander Schiftner (Evolute GmbH, Technische Universitat Wien), Mathias Hobinger (Technische Universitat Wien), Johannes Wallner (Technische Universitat Graz), Helmut Pottmann (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Technische Universitat Wien)
Abstraction of Man-Made Shapes
Ravish Mehra, Qingnan Zhou, Jeremy Long, Alla Sheffer (University of British Columbia), Amy Gooch (University of Victoria), Niloy J. Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology)
Partial Intrinsic Reflectional Symmetry of 3D Shapes
Kai Xu (Simon Fraser University and National University of Defense Technology), Hao Zhang, Andrea Tagliasacchi (Simon Fraser University), Ligang Liu, Guo Li, Min Meng (Zhejiang University), Yueshan Xiong (National University of Defense Technology)

Global Illumination

Adaptive Wavelet Rendering
Ryan S. Overbeck, Craig Donner (Columbia University), Ravi Ramamoorthi (University of California, Berkeley)
Virtual Spherical Lights for Many-Light Rendering of Glossy Scenes
Milos Hasan, Jaroslav Krivanek, Bruce Walter, Kavita Bala (Cornell University)
Automatic Bounding of Programmable Shaders for Efficient Global Illumination
Edgar Velazquez-Armendariz, Shuang Zhao, Milos Hasan, Bruce Walter, Kavita Bala (Cornell University)
Stochastic Progressive Photon Mapping
Toshiya Hachisuka, Henrik Wann Jensen (University of California, San Diego)

Imaging Enhancement

Noise Brush: Interactive High Quality Image-Noise Separation
Jia Chen, Chi-Keung Tang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Jue Wang (Adobe Systems Inc.)
Edge-preserving Multiscale Image Decompostion based on Local Extrema
Kartic Subr, Cyril Soler (ARTIS-INRIA), Fredo Durand (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Fast Motion Deblurring
Sunghyun Cho, Seungyong Lee (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Removing Image Artifacts Due to Dirty Camera Lenses and Thin Occluders
Jinwei Gu (Columbia University), Ravi Ramamoorthi (University of California, Berkeley), Peter Belhumeur, Shree Nayar (Columbia University)

Geometry: Interaction & Subdivision

Approximating Subdivision Surfaces with Gregory Patches for Hardware Tessellation
Charles Loop (Microsoft Research), Scott Schaefer (Texas A&M University), Tianyun Ni, Ignacio Castano (NVIDIA)
Analytic Drawing of 3D Scaffolds (Project)
Ryan Schmidt (University of Toronto), Azam Khan (Autodesk Research), Karan Singh (University of Toronto), Gord Kurtenbach (Autodesk Research)
DiagSplit: Parallel, Crack-Free, Adaptive Tessellation for Micropolygon Rendering
Matthew Fisher, Kayvon Fatahalian, Solomon Boulos (Stanford University), Kurt Akeley (Microsoft Research), William R. Mark (Intel Corporation), Pat Hanrahan (Stanford University)
Structured Annotations for 2D-to-3D Modeling
Yotam Gingold (New York University and JST ERATO), Takeo Igarashi (The University of Tokyo and JST ERATO)

GPU Algorithms & Systems

RenderAnts: Interactive REYES Rendering on GPUs
Kun Zhou (Zhejiang University), Qiming Hou, Zhong Ren, Minmin Gong, Xin Sun, Baining Guo (Microsoft Research Asia)
Debugging GPU Stream Programs Through Automatic Dataflow Recording and Visualization
Qiming Hou, Kun Zhou (Zhejiang University), Baining Guo (Microsoft Research Asia)
Efficient Ray Casting of Volumetric Datasets With Polyhedral Boundaries on Manycore GPUs
Bernhard Kainz, Markus Grabner, Alexander Bornik, Stefan Hauswiesner, Judith Muhl, Dieter Schmalstieg (Technische Universitat Graz)
Real-Time Parallel Hashing on the GPU
Dan A. Alcantara, Andrei Sharf, Fatemeh Abbasinejad, Shubhabrata Sengupta (University of California, Davis), Michael Mitzenmacher, (Harvard University), John D. Owens, Nina Amenta (University of California, Davis)

3D is Fun

The Graph Camera
Voicu Popescu, Paul Rosen, Nicoletta Adamo-Villani (Purdue University)
Shadow Art (Project)
Niloy J. Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology), Mark Pauly (ETH Zurich)
3D Polyomino Puzzle
Kui Yip Lo (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Chi-Wing Fu (Nanyang Technological University), Hongwei Li (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
BiDi Screen: A Thin, Depth-Sensing LCD for 3D Interaction Using Lights Fields
Matthew Hirsch (MIT Media Lab), Douglas Lanman (Brown University), Henry Holtzman, Ramesh Raskar (MIT Media Lab)

Perception

Evaluation of Reverse Tone Mapping through Varying Exposure Conditions
Belen Masia, Sandra Agustin, Roland Fleming (Max Planck Institute), Olga Sorkine (New York University), Diego Gutierrez (Universidad de Zaragoza)
Robust Color-to-Gray via Nonlinear Global Mapping
Yongjin Kim, Cheolhun Jang, Julien Demouth, Seungyong Lee (POSTECH)
Structure-Aware Error Diffusion
Jianghao Chang, Benoit Alain, Victor Ostromoukhov (University of Montreal)
Emerging Images
Niloy J. Mitra (Indian Institute of Technology), Hung-Kuo Chu, Tong-Yee Lee (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), Lior Wolf, Hezy Yeshurun, Daniel Cohen-Or (Tel Aviv University)

Hair & Collaborative Modeling

Hair Meshes
Cem Yuksel, Scott Schaefer, John Keyser (Texas A&M University)
A Practical Approach for Photometric Acquisition of Hair Color (Project)
Arno Zinke, Tomas Lay, Anton Andriyenko, Martin Rump, Andreas Weber, Reinhard Klein (Universitat Bonn)
Capturing Hair Assemblies Fiber by Fiber
Wenzel Jakob, Jonathan T. Moon, Steve Marschner (Cornell University)
Exploratory Modeling with Collaborative Design Spaces
Jerry O. Talton, Daniel Gibson, Lingfeng Yang, Pat Hanrahan, Vladlen Koltun (Stanford University)

Character Animation

Real-Time Prosody-Driven Synthesis of Body Language
Sergey Levine, Christian Theobalt, Vladlen Koltun (Stanford University)
Modeling Spatial and Temporal Variation in Motion Data
Manfred Lau, Ziv Bar-Joseph, James Kuffner (Carnegie Mellon University)
Robust Task-based Control Policies for Physics-based Characters
Stelian Coros, Philippe Beaudoin, Michiel van de Panne (University of British Columbia)
Compact Character Controllers
Yongjoon Lee, Seong Jae Lee, Zoran Popović (University of Washington)
Optimizing walking controllers
Jack M. Wang, David J. Fleet, Aaron Hertzmann, (University of Toronto)

Reconstruction & Modeling

Consolidation of Unorganized Point Clouds for Surface Reconstruction
Hui Huang, Dan Li (University of British Columbia), Hao Zhang (Simon Fraser University), Uri Ascher (University of British Columbia), Daniel Cohen-Or (Tel Aviv University)
Out-of-Core Multigrid Solver for Streaming Meshes
Xiaohan Shi, Hujun Bao, Kun Zhou (Zhejiang University)
Robust Single View Geometry And Motion Reconstruction
Hao Li (ETH Zurich), Bart Adams (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Leonidas J. Guibas (Stanford University), Mark Pauly (ETH Zurich)
Dynamic Shape Capture using Multi-View Photometric Stereo
Daniel Vlasic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Pieter Peers (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California), Ilya Baran (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Paul Debevec (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Southern California), Jovan Popovic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Adobe Systems Inc.), Szymon Rusinkiewicz (Princeton University), Wojciech Matusik (Adobe Systems Inc.)

kesen.huang@gmail.com