Shape Modeling International 2008 papers on the web

Page maintained by Roy Walmsley. If you have additions or changes, send an e-mail.

Note that when possible I link to the page containing the link to the actual PDF or PS of the preprint. I prefer this as it gives some context to the paper and avoids possible copyright problems with direct linking. Thus you may need to search on the page to find the actual document.

Changelog

Session 1: Smoothing and Fairing

GPU Smoothing of Quad Meshes
Tianyun Ni (University of Florida), Young In Yeo (University of Florida), Ashish Myles (University of Florida), Vineet Goel (AMD), Jorg Peters (University of Florida)
A Global Physical Method for Manifold Smoothing
El Ouafdi Ahmed Fouad (Sherbrooke University), Ziou Djemel (Sherbrooke University)
GPU-Accelerated Surface Denoising and Morphing with Lattice Boltzmann Scheme
Ye Zhao (Kent State University)
Fairing Wireframes in Industrial Design
Yu-Kun Lai (Tsinghua University), Yong-Jin Liu (Tsinghua University), Yu Zang (Tsinghua University), Shi-Min Hu (Tsinghua University)

Session 2: Reconstruction

Noise in 3D Laser Range Scanner Data
Xianfang Sun (Cardiff University and Beihang University), Paul L. Rosin (Cardiff University), Ralph R. Martin (Cardiff University), Frank C. Langbein (Cardiff University)
Time Varying Surface Reconstruction from Multiview Video
S. Cihan Bilir (Koç University), Yucel Yemez (Koç University)

Session 3: Skeletons

Example Based Skeleton Extraction Using Harmonic One-Forms
Ying He (Nanyang Technological University), Xian Xiao (Nanyang Technological University), Hock-Soon Seah (Nanyang Technological University)
Segmentation-Free Skeletonization of Grayscale Volumes for Shape Understanding
Sasakthi S. Abeysinghe (Washington University in St. Louis), Matthew Baker (Baylor College of Medicine), Wah Chiu (Baylor College of Medicine), Tao Ju (Washington University in St. Louis)
Reeb Graph Computation Based on a Minimal Contouring
Giuseppe Patane (IMATI-CNR), Michela Spagnuolo (IMATI-CNR), Bianca Falcidieno (IMATI-CNR)

Session 4: Matching and Shape Retrieval

Approximate Topological Matching of Quadrilateral Meshes
David Eppstein (University of California, Irvine), Michael Goodrich (University of California, Irvine), Ethan Kim (McGill University), Rasmus Tamstorf (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Salient Local Visual Features for Shape-Based 3D Model Retrieval
Ryutarou Ohbuchi (University of Yamanashi), Kunio Osada (University of Yamanashi), Takahiko Furuya (University of Yamanashi), Tomohisa Banno (University of Yamanashi)
A 3D Face Matching Framework
Frank B. ter Haar (Utrecht University), Remco C. Veltkamp (Utrecht University)

Session 5: Curves and Surfaces

Optimal Bandwidth Selection for MLS Surfaces
Hao Wang (University of Utah), Carlos Scheidegger (University of Utah), Claudio Silva (University of Utah)
Gauss-Newton-type Techniques for Robustly Fitting Implicitly Defined Curves and Surfaces to Unorganized Data Points (TR)
Martin Aigner (Johannes Kepler University Linz), Bert Juttler (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
A Least-norm Approach to Flattenable Mesh Surface Processing
Charlie Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Session 6: Representing and Creating Shapes

Surface Representations using Blossoms and Budsnew
L. Yohanes Stefanus (University of Indonesia)
Self-Organizing Primitives for Automated Shape Composition
Linge Bai (Drexel University), Manolya Eyiyurekli (Drexel University), David E. Breen (Drexel University)
Sculptural Forms from Hyperbolic Tessellations
George Hart (Stony Brook University)

Session 7: Computing Solutions and Distances

Efficient Solution to Systems of Multivariate Polynomials using Expression Trees
Gershon Elber (Technion), Tom Grandine (Boeing)
GPU-Accelerated Adaptively Sampled Distance Fields
Thiago Bastos (PUC-Rio, Brazil), Waldemar Celes (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
Anisotropic Geodesic Distance Computation for Parametric Surfaces
Joon-Kyung Seong (University of Utah), Won-Ki Jeong (University of Utah), Elaine Cohen (University of Utah)

Session 8: Aligning, Clustering and Organizing Models

A Novel Method for Alignment of 3D Models (Technical Report)
Mohamed Chaouch (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et Automatique), Anne Verroust Blondet (Institut National de Recherche en Informatique et Automatique)
Variational Multilevel Mesh Clustering
Iurie Chiosa (University of Siegen), Andreas Kolb (University of Siegen)
OCTOR: OCcurrence selecTOR in pattern hierarchies (Technical Report)
Justin Jang (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jarek Rossignac (Georgia Institute of Technology)

SHREC Contest

SHape REtrieval Contest (SHREC) 2008
Remco C. Veltkamp (Utrecht University), Frank B. ter Haar (Utrecht University)
SHREC08 Entry: Report of the Stability Track on Watertight Models
Silvia Biasotti (IMATI CNR), Marco Attene (IMATI CNR)
SHape REtrieval Contest 2008: Classification of Watertight Models Track
Daniela Giorgi (Italian National Research Council), Simone Marini (Italian National Research Council)
SHape REtrieval Contest 2008: CAD Models
Ramanathan Muthuganapathy (Purdue University), Karthik Ramani (Purdue University)
SHape REtrieval Contest 2008: Generic Models Track
Ryutarou Ohbuchi (University of Yamanashi)
SHape REtrieval Contest 2008: 3D Face Scans
Frank B. ter Haar (Utrecht University), Mohamed Daoudi (Institut Telecom, Telecom Lille 1, LIFL), Remco C. Veltkamp (Utrecht University)
SHREC'08 Entry: Multi-view 3D Retrieval using Multi-scale Contour Representation
Thibault Napoleon (TELECOM ParisTech), Tomasz Adamek (Dublin University), Francis Schmitt (TELECOM ParisTech), Noel E. O'Connor (Dublin University)
SHREC'08 Entry: Shape Retrieval of Noisy Watertight Models using aMRG
Tony Tung (TELECOM ParisTech), Francis Schmitt (TELECOM ParisTech)
SHREC'08 Entry: Invariant Features for Robust Shape Retrieval
Dong Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Li Cui (Beijing Normal University), Ping Hu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Weiguo Cao (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hua Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
SHREC'08 Entry: Training Set Expansion via Autotags
Corey Goldfeder (Columbia University), Haoyun Feng (Columbia University), Peter Allen (Columbia University)
SHREC'08 Entry: Visual Based 3D CAD Retrieval using Fourier Mellin Transform
Xiaolan Li (NIST & Zhejiang Gongshang University), Afzal Godil (NIST), Asim Wagan (NIST)
SHREC'08 Entry: Local 2D Visual Features for CAD Model Retrievalnew
Kunio Osada (University of Yamanashi), Takahiko Furuya (University of Yamanashi), Ryutarou Ohbuchi (University of Yamanashi)
SHREC'08 Entry: 3D Shape Searching using Object Partitioning
Asim I. Wagan (NIST), Afzal Godil (NIST), Xiaolan Li (Zhejiang Gongshang University)
SHREC'08 Entry: Semi-Supervised Learning for Generic Model Retrieval
Akihiro Yamamoto (University of Yamanashi), Masaki Tezuka (University of Yamanashi), Toshiya Shimizu (University of Yamanashi), Ryutarou Ohbuchi (University of Yamanashi)
SHREC'08 Entry: Local Volumetric Features for 3D Model Retrieval
Kunio Osada (University of Yamanashi), Takahiko Furuya (University of Yamanashi), Ryutarou Ohbuchi (University of Yamanashi)
SHREC'08 Entry: 2D/3D Hybrid
Panagiotis Papadakis (National Center for Scientific Research 'Demokritos'), Ioannis Pratikakis (National Center for Scientific Research 'Demokritos'), Stavros Perantonis (National Center for Scientific Research 'Demokritos'), Theoharis Theoharis (National and Kapodistrean University of Athens), Georgios Passalis (National and Kapodistrean University of Athens)
SHREC'08 Entry: 3D Model Retrieval Based on the V System Invariant Moment
Liu Yujie (China University of Petroleum), Yao Xiaolan (China University of Petroleum), Li Zongmin (China University of Petroleum), Men Xiuping (China University of Petroleum)
SHREC'08 Entry: Forward Neural Network-based 3D Model Retrieval
Liu Yujie (China University of Petroleum), Yao Xiaolan (China University of Petroleum), Li Zongmin (China University of Petroleum)
SHREC'08 Entry: Shape Based Face Recognition with a Morphable Model
Brian Amberg (University of Basel), Reinhard Knothe (University of Basel), Thomas Vetter (University of Basel)
SHREC'08 Entry: 3D Face Recognition using Integral Shape Information
Stefano Berretti (University of Firenze), Alberto Del Bimbo (University of Firenze), Pietro Pala (University of Firenze)
SHREC'08 Entry: Registration and Retrieval of 3D Faces using a Point Distribution Model
Prathap Nair (Queen Mary, University of London), Andrea Cavallaro (Queen Mary, University of London)
SHREC'08 Entry: 3D Face Recognition using Facial Contour Curves
Frank B. ter Haar (Utrecht University), Remco C. Veltkamp (Utrecht University)
SHREC'08 Entry: 3D Face Recognition using Moment Invariants
Dong Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ping Hu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Weiguo Cao (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hua Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Posters

Polygonizing Skeletal Sheets of CT-Scanned Objects by Partitioin of Unity Approximations
Yukie Nagai (The University of Tokyo), Yutaka Ohtake (The University of Tokyo), Kiwamu Kase (RIKEN), Hiromasa Suzuki (The University of Tokyo)
Hands on Virtual Clay
Adeline Pihuit (University of Grenoble and INRIA), Paul G. Kry (McGill University), Marie-Paule Cani (University of Grenoble and INRIA)
Learning 3D Face Models for Shape Based Retrieval
Masayoshi Taniguchi (University of Yamanashi), Masaki Teduka (University of Yamanashi), Ryutarou Ohbuchi (University of Yamanashi)
Feature Suppression Based CAD Mesh Model Simplification
Shuming Gao (Zhejiang University), Wei Zhao (Zhejiang University), Fanqin Yang (Zhejiang University), Xiang Chen (Zhejiang University)
Patch-type Segmentation of Voxel Shapes using Simplified Surface Skeletons
Dennie Reniers (Eindhoven University of Technology), Alexandru Telea (University of Groningen & Eindhoven University of Technology)
A Memory Effective Multiphase Approach for Large Scanned Surface Mesh Simplification
Yi-Ling Chen (Siemens Corporate Research), Xiang Zhang (Siemens Corporate Research)
Three-Dimensional Object Registration Using the Wavelet Transform
Julie Chalfant (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Nicholas Patrikalakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Robust Curve Reconstruction with k-Order Alpha-Shapesnew
Dmitry N. Krasnoshchekov (Russian Academy of Sciences), Valentin Polishchuk (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology)
Autotagging to Improve Text Search for 3D Models
Corey Goldfeder (Columbia University), Peter Allen (Columbia University)
Discrete Shortest Paths on Smooth Surface Representations
Takashi Kanai (The University of Tokyo), Yutaka Ohtake (The University of Tokyo)

roy.walmsley@gmail.com